Privacy policy

This PRIVACY POLICY (“Policy”) has been drafted in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

SHUHARI TECH VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED (hereinafter “NIRA” “Us”, “Our” “We”, which shall mean and include its affiliates, successors and assigns) owns and operates this platform whether accessible on www.nirafinance.com or such other URL as may be designated by NIRA (“Website”), or through Our mobile application NIRA (“App”) (together the “Platform”).

THIS POLICY DESCRIBES OUR POLICIES AND PROCEDURES FOR COLLECTION, USE, STORAGE, PROCESSING, DISCLOSURE AND PROTECTION OF ANY INFORMATION, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, BUSINESS OR PERSONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED BY YOU AS A USER (“YOU/R”) WHILE USING THE PLATFORM. USER SHALL MEAN ANY PERSON/ PERSONS, WHO VISITS, USES, DEALS WITH AND/ OR TRANSACTS THROUGH THE WEBSITE / APP OR AVAILS OUR SERVICES.  

THIS POLICY CONSTITUTES A LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU, AS THE USER OF THE PLATFORM, AND NIRA, AS THE OWNER OF THE PLATFORM. YOU MUST BE A NATURAL PERSON WHO IS ATLEAST 18 YEARS OF AGE.

BY VISITNG/ ACCESSING THE PLATFORM, THROUGH THE WEBSITE OR THE APP AND VOLUNTARILY PROVIDING US WITH INFORMATION (PERSONAL AND/ OR NON- PERSONAL) FOR THE PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OR OTHERWISE, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO OUR USE OF IT IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY. THIS POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES / APPLICATIONS THAT ARE CONNECTED VIA LINKS TO OUR PLATFORM. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED FURTHER TO USE / ACCESS THIS PLATFORM.

YOUR USE OF THE PLATFORM WILL BE GOVERNED BY THIS POLICY AS APPLICABLE TO THE PLATFORM TOGETHER WITH ALL POLICIES, NOTICES, GUIDELINES, DISCLAIMERS THAT ARE PUBLISHED AND SHARED WITH YOU FROM TIME TO TIME WHICH ARE INCORPORATED HEREIN BY WAY OF REFERENCE INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO OUR TERMS & CONDITIONS AND SUCH OTHER TERMS AS MAY BE APPLICABLE TO YOU IN YOUR CAPACITY AS A USER OF THE WEBSITE. THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE ENFORCEABLE AGAINST YOU IN THE SAME MANNER AS ANY OTHER WRITTEN AGREEMENT.

THIS POLICY IS A PART OF THE PLATFORM TERMS & CONDITIONS AND ALL CAPITALIZED TERMS UNDER THIS POLICY THAT HAVE NOT BEEN SPECIFICALLY DEFINED HEREIN SHALL HAVE THE MEANING AS ASCRIBED TO IT UNDER THE PLATFORM TERMS & CONDITIONS.

WE MAY UPDATE THIS POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME. YOU MUST PERIODICALLY REVIEW THE POLICY FOR THE LATEST INFORMATION ON OUR PRIVACY PRACTICES.

  1. Collection of Information

During Your use of the Website or mobile application, We will collect such information from You including but not limited to the below mentioned:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, gender, your photograph, contact information, billing information, marital status, PAN number, Aadhaar details and number, name of the bank where you have a primary account, bank statements, pay slips, information relating to income and expenses obtained through bank SMS scraping and through integration with our third party service provider like Perfios, etc.;
  • details regarding your education and employment, including, details of educational institutes, educational qualifications, years of experience, details of income, name of the current employer, details of the office address, details regarding the years/months completed with the current employer
  • credit related information that is collected from other sources like the credit bureau;
  • Information about Your transaction history like spend data, through our mobile application;
  • Your unique identifiers such as username and password, preferences information and transaction history;
  • information collected through Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin or other social media accounts of the Users which have been linked to the account on the Platform. We may receive Your Personal Information from such social media websites/ applications, in accordance with the privacy policy of such sites/applications. Such information received from the other websites/platforms/applications at the time of accessing the Website may include, and not be limited to, the user name, profile picture, e-mail address associated with that particular website/ application, any information that has been made public in connection with that website/ application belonging to You and/ or any information or content the social media website/ application has the right to share with Us. By accessing or connecting to the Platform, i.e. Website or App, as the case may be, through a social media website/ application, You authorize Us to collect, store, use and retain such information and content in accordance with this Policy;
  • Information contained on the hardware device (“Device”) being used by You to access the Website or the App including but not limited to information with respect to the other applications, the contact details, the call records, device ID, browsing history, any short messages or other messages, GPS location, current address;
  • information that You provide when You write directly to Us (including by e-mail) or provide Us over telephone;
  • any other information that NIRA is required to collect as per specific mandate from any third party lending partners, being a financial institutions regulated by the Reserve Bank of India, including Banks and NBFCs (collectively “Third Party Lending Partners”), on our Platform or as a requirement under applicable law;
  • Information from you electronically and clickstream data,  including but not limited to the financial products of the Third Party Lending Partners browsed by You, the pages on the Platform viewed by You, how You navigate and interact with the Platform, the time spent by you on the Platform, etc.

The information We collect about You will depend on the products and services we offer, on an ongoing basis. The information collected from You will be used in order to effectively provide Services to You. If You do not allow Us to collect all the information We request, We may not be able to deliver all of these services effectively.

  1. Use of Information

We may use the information provided by You in the following ways, viz:

  • to establish identity and assess applications;

  • monitor, improve and administer our Platform;

  • design and offer customized products and services offered by our Third Party Lending Partners manage our risks including the risk of fraud that may be committed against us or our partners;

  • analyze how the Platform is used, diagnose service or technical problems and maintain security;

  • send communications notifications, information regarding the products or services requested by You or process queries and applications that you have made on the Platform;

  • manage our relationship with you and provide You with or inform you about other products or services we think you might find of some use;

  • conduct data analysis in order to improve the Services provided to the User on the Platform;

  • use the User information in order to comply with country laws and regulations;

  • to establish contact with You or Your internet network in case of delay in payments by You against the financial products purchased by You from the Third Party Lending Partner;

  • to conduct KYC for the Third Party Lending Partners based on the information shared by the You for the provisioning of Services. This would include conducting analysis of your bank statements and eKYC. NIRA, may directly or through third parties, conduct the KYC on its Users. In the event the KYC as detailed under this section is being conducted by a third party service provider, NIRA will share Your relevant information with such third party service providers to availing the said services;

  • mandate registration numbers for automatic collections against the products purchased You vide the Platform;

  • use the User information in other ways permitted by law.

We will use and retain Your information for such periods as necessary to comply with Our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce Our agreements.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small data files that a Website / App stores on Your computer. We will use cookies on our Website / App similar to other lending websites / apps and online marketplace websites / apps. Use of this information helps Us identify You in order to make our Platform more user friendly. We might also use this information to display advertising from third party companies. Most browsers will permit You to decline cookies but if You choose to do this it might affect service on some parts of Our Website.

We might also use other technology to track how You interact with Platform and employ some third party agencies to use the data on Our behalf.

  1. Storage of Information

We store and process Your personal information on AWS AP-South-1 cloud servers in Mumbai and other cloud service providers. Some of the safeguards We use are firewalls and data encryption using SSL, and information access authorization controls. We use reasonable safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of Your information against loss, theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment. To achieve the same, We use reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your information. Information You provide to Us is stored on Our secure cloud servers located within India. 

However, You understand and accept that there’s no guarantee that data transmission over the Internet will be completely secure and that any information that You transmit to Us is at Your own risk. We assume no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third party access to our Platform and data bases or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond Our reasonable control and You shall not be entitled to hold NIRA responsible for any breach of security.

  1. Disclosure of Information

We may share Your information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement for provision of Services which inter alia restricts such third parties from further disclosing the information unless such disclosure is for the purpose as detailed under that confidentiality agreement. However, We are not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive Your personal information.

We will share Your information with third parties only in such manner as described below:

  • We may disclose Your information to the financial service providers, banks or NBFCs and Our third party partners for providing the Services as detailed under the Terms & Conditions;

  • We may share Your information with our third party partners in order to conduct data analysis in order to serve You better and provide Services;

  • We may disclose Your information, without prior notice, if We are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation or an order from the government and/or a statutory authority, or in order to enforce or apply Our terms of use or assign such information in the course of corporate divestitures, mergers, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Us, Our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  1. Third Party Websites

With this Policy We’re only addressing the disclosure and use of data collected by Us. If You visit any websites through the links on the Platform, please ensure You go through the privacy policies of each of those websites. Their data collection practices and their policies might be different from this Policy and NIRA does not have control over any of their policies neither does it have any liability in this regard.

Phishing

"Phishing" usually occurs when users of a website are induced by an individual/entity into divulging sensitive personal data by using fraudulent websites and/ or e-mail addresses. In the event You provide information to a website or respond to an e-mail which does not belong to Us or is not connected with Us in any manner, You will be a victim to Phishing. We do not send e-mails requesting a user for payment information, user name or passwords. However, We may verify the user name, password etc. provided by You from time to time.

  1. Severability and Exclusion

We have taken every effort to ensure that this Policy adheres with the applicable laws. The invalidity or unenforceability of any part of this Policy shall not prejudice or affect the validity or enforceability of the remainder of this Policy. This Policy does not apply to any information other than the information collected by NIRA through the Platform. This Policy shall be inapplicable to any unsolicited information You provide Us through the Platform or through any other means. This includes, but is not limited to, information posted in any public areas of the Website / App. All unsolicited information shall be deemed to be non-confidential and the Company shall be free to use and/ or disclose such unsolicited information without any limitations.

  1. Governing Law And Dispute Resolution

This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. The courts at Bangalore, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy.

  1. No Waiver

The rights and remedies of available under this Policy may be exercised as often as necessary and are cumulative and not exclusive of rights or remedies provided by law. It may be waived only in writing. Delay in exercising or non-exercise of any such right or remedy does not constitute a waiver of that right or remedy, or any other right or remedy.

  1. Support and Contact Details

If You require any information or clarification regarding the use of Your personal information or this Privacy Policy, You can contact us at support+security@nirafinance.com.

If You have grievance with respect to use of Your personal information, please email us at: support+security@nirafinance.com or write to our grievance officer, Ms. Nupur Gupta at: nupur.gupta@nirafinance.com.

The Company is a company based in India. By browsing/using the Platform, You hereby acknowledge that the Company is not responsible or liable in any manner to comply with any local laws of Your territory except India.